PROGRAM

Medieval Days will take place from 11h to 14th of July AD 2019

Thursday, 11 July
10 a.m.–6 p.m.  Medieval Market on the Town Hall Square

The Town Hall Square Stage:
12.50 p.m.           A tour around the town with Tales of Reval (in English)
1 p.m.                   Polina Cherkasova, a travelling musician
2 p.m.                   Medieval dances, performed by Saltatriculi from Tartu
3 p.m.                   Polina Cherkasova, a travelling musician
4 p.m.                   Medieval dances, taught by Saltatriculi from Tartu
5 p.m.                   The opening parade, from the Viru Gate to the Town Hall Square, and opening of the Medieval Days; medieval music played by Sub Rosa (Hungary)

In the Old Town:
10 a.m.–6 p.m   Medieval Village on Niguliste Hill
12 p.m.–5 p.m. Guild ladies and masters, apprentices and trainees operating in the Masters’ Courtyard of the St. Catherine’s Church (Vene tn 14a). All adults and children are welcome to join.
2 p.m.                   Lady Kai Kiudsoo-Värv ‘On stained glass and saints’, a garden lesson at the St. Catherine’s Monastery courtyard (Vene tn 14a). Free.
3 p.m.                   Travelling actor Are Uder Marionette a la blanchette in front of the St. Catherine’s Church
3 p.m.                   Tallinn 800. Introducing an exhibition in the Tallinn City Museum (in Estonian), Vene tn 17. Museum ticket required.
4.30 p.m.             Tallinn 800. Introducing an exhibition in the Tallinn City Museum (in Russian), Vene tn 17. Museum ticket required.
5 p.m.                   A lecture on men’s trousers, MTÜ Maakas in the Medieval Village on Niguliste Hill
5 p.m.                   A walk in the old Town with tour guide Roman Ljagu (in Russian), assembly in front of the Church of the Holy Ghost
8 p.m.                   A historical tour with Jaak Juske, starting from the Viru Gate

Friday, 12 July
10 a.m.–6 p.m.  Medieval Market on the Town Hall Square

The Town Hall Square Stage:
12 p.m.                 Sub Rosa ensemble (Hungary)
12.40 p.m.           A tour around the town with Tales of Reval (in English)
12.45 p.m.           Lady Kristi from the City Museum plays medieval games with visitors
1 p.m.                   Polina Cherkasova, a travelling musician
1.30 p.m.             Medieval dances performed by Rondo Danzante from Saaremaa
2 p.m.                   Awarding the greatest masters
2.30 p.m.             Sub Rosa ensemble (Hungary)
3 p.m.                   Medieval dances performed by Rondo Danzante from Saaremaa
3.30 p.m.             Lady Kristi from the City Museum plays medieval games with visitors
4 p.m.                   Hanseatic dances from the sixteenth century, performed by ensemble Saltatores Revalienses and Rondellus
5 p.m.                   Sub Rosa ensemble (Hungary)

In the Old Town:
9 a.m.                   Laudes in Latin, in the Church of the Holy Ghost
10 a.m.–5 p.m.  Medieval Village on Niguliste Hill.
12 p.m.–5 p.m. Guild ladies and masters, apprentices and trainees operating in the Masters’ Courtyard of the St. Catherine’s Church (Vene tn 14a). All adults and children are welcome to join.
2 p.m.                   Lady Silja Pihelgas on ‘The honourable role of herbarium in science and art, from the Medieval Era to today’, a garden lesson at the St. Catherine’s Monastery courtyard (Vene tn 14a). Free.
3 p.m.                   Travelling actor Are Uder Marionette a la blanchette, in front of the St. Catherine’s Church
5 p.m.                   A lecture on men’s trousers, MTÜ Maakas in the Medieval Village on Niguliste Hill
6 p.m.                   A concert by the Orient Accident Trio in St. Catherine’s Church (Vene tn 14a), ticket €6. Instrumental early music performed on historical instruments from Europe, Syria, Turkey, Armenia, and Lebanon.
7 p.m.                   ‘Created in the Medieval Era’, a lecture by fashion historian Marina Skulskaya (Saint Petersburg), in Russian. In the Hopner House (Town Hall Square 18), ticket €12.
8 p.m.                   Game of Adam, a medieval mystery in the Church of the Holy Ghost, performed by ensemble Aroonia.

Saturday, 13 July
10 a.m.–6 p.m. Medieval Market on the Town Hall Square

The Town Hall Square Stage:
11.30 a.m.           announcing the Reval tournament on the Town Hall Square
12 p.m.                 Sub Rosa ensemble (Hungary)
12.50 p.m.           A tour around the town with Tales of Reval (in English)
1 p.m.                   Lity Taler ensemble (Belarus)
1.30 p.m.             Polina Cherkasova, a travelling musician
2 p.m.                   Sub Rosa ensemble (Hungary)
3 p.m.                   Lity Taler ensemble (Belarus)
4 p.m.                   Polina Cherkasova, a travelling musician
5 p.m.                   Sub Rosa ensemble (Hungary)

In the Old Town:
9 a.m.                   Laudes in Latin, the Church of the Holy Ghost
10 a.m.–5 p.m.  Medieval Village on Niguliste Hill
11 a.m.–4 p.m.  Guild ladies and masters, apprentices and trainees operating in the Masters’ Courtyard of the St. Catherine’s Church (Vene tn 14a). All adults and children are welcome to join.
12 p.m.–6 p.m. The Reval tournament on the Niguliste Hill. Determining the greatest sword fighters. Nordbug, an association of historical fighting
12 p.m.                 travelling actor Are Uder Marionette a la blanchette in front of the St. Catherine’s Church
2 p.m.                   Heiki Haljasorg, a culture historian and Doctor of Philosophy, on the Dominicans and the history of the St. Catherine’s Church, a garden lesson at the St. Catherine’s Monastery courtyard (Vene tn 14a).
3 p.m.                   A concert performed by Maria Veretenina in the St. Catherine’s Church. Free.
5 p.m.                   A lecture on men’s trousers, MTÜ Maakas in the Medieval Village on Niguliste Hill
6 p.m.                   Game of Adam, a medieval mystery in the Church of the Holy Ghost, performed by ensemble Aroonia.

Sunday, 14 July
10 a.m.–5 p.m.  Medieval Market on the Town Hall Square

The Town Hall Square Stage:
12 p.m.                 the Harfihaldjad ensemble
12.30 p.m.           Kaari Uus, nyckelharpa
1 p.m.                   Eastern dancers of the Müstika Dance Studio
1.30 p.m.             Kaari Uus, nyckelharpa
2 p.m.                   the Harfihaldjad ensemble
2.30 p.m.             Eastern dancers of the Müstika Dance Studio
3 p.m.                   final statement by the herald

In the Old Town:
10 a.m.–4 p.m.  Medieval Village on the Niguliste Hill
11 a.m.–4 p.m.  Guild ladies and masters, apprentices and trainees operating in the Masters’ Courtyard of the St. Catherine’s Church (Vene tn 14a). All adults and children are welcome to join.
12 p.m.                 Travelling actor Are Uder An instrument of thunder. Free.
2 p.m.                   ‘The love of an artist’, a musical performance by Vaikuse Muusika studio in the St. Catherine’s Church (Vene tn 14a), ticket €5.

The organiser maintains the right to alter the programme.

The main organiser is the Estonian Folk Art and Craft Union

Co-organiser of the cultural programme is the Hopner House

www.medievaldays.ee

www.folkart.ee

www.hopnerimaja.eu